KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fat free weight (FFW)

Spanish translation: peso libre de grasa / peso ideal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat free weight (FFW)
Spanish translation:peso libre de grasa / peso ideal
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

11:16 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Fat free weight (FFW)
En el campo del _fitness_, ¿cómo se traduce el asunto?, ¿"peso libre de grasa?

¿Tiene esto su correspondiente sigla en español?

Saludos
Ignacio Alvarez
Spain
peso idela / peso libre de grasa
Explanation:
I'm sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-02-15 11:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PESO IDEAL / PESO LIBRE DE GRASA
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4peso idela / peso libre de grasa
AAG-alcaide
5magroxxxErilles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fat free weight
peso idela / peso libre de grasa


Explanation:
I'm sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-02-15 11:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PESO IDEAL / PESO LIBRE DE GRASA

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, from Barcelona.

agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  jude dabo
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Tradjur: Libre de grasa, diría yo.
5 days
  -> Thanks.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fat free weight (ffw)
magro


Explanation:
Sabés que la traducción no tiene que ser necesariamente literal. Magro: que tiene poca o ninguna grasa; o sea, se puede traducir "peso magro". Inglés: lean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-02-19 03:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no has decidido, talvez esto te ayude: As for leaner muscles, muscle doesn't typically contain lots of fat, and there are no studies to demonstrate that the fat that is there reduces when you do Pilates.
Ref. MedicineNet, Pilates.

xxxErilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4