KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

military press

Spanish translation: press militar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military press
Spanish translation:press militar
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:53 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: military press
Se trata de acondicionamiento físico y está bajo este contexto:

Shoulders — military press, dips, shrugs
BristolTEc
Ecuador
press militar
Explanation:
military press : empuje de hombros sobre la cabeza; press militar, extensión de hombro sobre la cabeza, press de hombro sobre la cabeza
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Press militarBeatriz Benavente
3 +2press militarDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
press militar


Explanation:
military press : empuje de hombros sobre la cabeza; press militar, extensión de hombro sobre la cabeza, press de hombro sobre la cabeza


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qhu7ySWaX4gJ:www.nsca-c...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
54 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Press militar


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado en varios sitios como tal.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:JgM0vvKIcpQJ:www.puntof...
    Reference: http://www.costaricapowerlifting.com/info.asp?c=ins&sc=9
Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AAG-alcaide.