KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bandy player

Spanish translation: jugador de bandy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandy player
Spanish translation:jugador de bandy
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

20:13 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bandy player
Inge Thun (17 June 1945) was a Norwegian football and bandy player who played for Strømsgodset IF in both sports throughout his career.
Karin Kutscher
jugador de bandy
Explanation:
Simplemente eso. Que yo sepa no hay un nombre en español.
Bandy es un deporte de los paises nordicos
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es lo mismo que hockey sobre hielo porque bandy se juega en el exterior y tiene otras reglas que el hockey sobre hielo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-11 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a reglas, es como si fuera hockey hierba pero jugado sobre hielo
Selected response from:

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Grading comment
¡Grathias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jugador de bandy
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
5jugador de Hockey sobre hielo
Ana Castorena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugador de Hockey sobre hielo


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy

Bandy es otro nombre que se le dá al hovkey sobre hielo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-11 20:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debería decir hockey sorry, un typo :-)

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jugador de bandy


Explanation:
Simplemente eso. Que yo sepa no hay un nombre en español.
Bandy es un deporte de los paises nordicos
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es lo mismo que hockey sobre hielo porque bandy se juega en el exterior y tiene otras reglas que el hockey sobre hielo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-11 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a reglas, es como si fuera hockey hierba pero jugado sobre hielo

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Grathias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, malega!

agree  Egmont
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias, AVRVM