KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Channel catfish

Spanish translation: bagre de canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Channel catfish
Spanish translation:bagre de canal
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

22:20 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fishing
English term or phrase: Channel catfish
This is a freshwater fish in the southern U.S. - sorry, but I do not have any other context. It will appear on a sign with the names of other fish in state parks.
Janine Libbey
United States
bagre de canal
Explanation:
Trabajé un tiempo criando estos bichos. Ver referencia web.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thanks to all for taking the time to help. Carlos, gracias otra vez - eres todo un experto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bagre de canal
Carlos Vergara
5bagre de agua dulce
Cesar Serrano
4pez gato americanoxxxeloso
4pez gato moteado o punteado
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel catfish
pez gato moteado o punteado


Explanation:
http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/catfish/channel.php

Scientific name: Ictalurus punctatus

http://www.audinex.es/~ratormo/vertebrex/especies/pezgatomot...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought catfish was bagre - is this name more common or am I confusing two different types of fish?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
channel catfish
bagre de canal


Explanation:
Trabajé un tiempo criando estos bichos. Ver referencia web.


    Reference: http://www.sra.gob.mx/internet/informacion_general/programas...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all for taking the time to help. Carlos, gracias otra vez - eres todo un experto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morachica
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel catfish
pez gato americano


Explanation:
From an encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 00:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I, too, know catfish as bagre, but I found Channel catfish as "pez gato americano" inan encyclopedia. Perhaps both are correct or they are two different types of fish.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought catfish was bagre - is this name more common or am I confusing two different types of fish?


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
channel catfish
bagre de agua dulce


Explanation:
en Ecuador: "barbudo", pero probablemente se trata de un regionalismo

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6