KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Go Tigers!

Spanish translation: ¡Arriba los Tigers! / ¡A la bim, a la bao, a la bim bom bam, los Tigers, los Tigers, ra, ra, ra!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go Tigers!
Spanish translation:¡Arriba los Tigers! / ¡A la bim, a la bao, a la bim bom bam, los Tigers, los Tigers, ra, ra, ra!
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

10:55 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Go Tigers!
I'm looking for phrases to show support for a team (doesn't necessarily have to be sports), the most basic being "Go Tigers!", telling the team to do well, win, cheer them on, etc.

Any other chants, cheers, etc. that might be commonly used would also be appreciated. Thanks!
Ellen Harrington
¡Arriba los Tigers! / ¡A la bim, a la bim, a la bim bom bam, los Tigers, los Tigers, ra, ra, ra!
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¡Arriba los Tigers! / ¡A la bim, a la bim, a la bim bom bam, los Tigers, los Tigers, ra, ra, ra!
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +3¡Vamos, Tigres!
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
4O-olé, olé olé, olé... Tigres...Tigres...
Angel Yamada
4¡Adelante, Tigres!
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
go tigers!
¡Arriba los Tigers! / ¡A la bim, a la bim, a la bim bom bam, los Tigers, los Tigers, ra, ra, ra!


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre: :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Y otro: "Ucaracahía, ucaracacham, ucaracachía, bim, bom, bam".
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa. Buana contribución.

agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Maria Faella
36 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go tigers!
¡Adelante, Tigres!


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-31 11:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Campeon Nacional 8 veces, el mejor Equipo # 3 De Nuestro Futbol. Adelante TIGRES!!!!
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:yTm_pI_o8kYJ:www.tigres...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go tigers!
¡Vamos, Tigres!


Explanation:
Otra idea :)

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Virginia Feuerstein: Vamos arriba Tigres!!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  juan asprom
9 hrs
  -> Gracias juan :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go tigers!
O-olé, olé olé, olé... Tigres...Tigres...


Explanation:
Ole ole ole ole!!!


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3FRR0NOZAo&feature=related
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5d-lH9IYP7Q&feature=related
Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diana Jiménez Vallejo