KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

double axel

Spanish translation: doble axel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double axel
Spanish translation:doble axel
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:06 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: double axel
complete a double axel (land sports)
thank you
TradProServices
doble axel
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-04-28 18:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fedepatin.org.co/index.php?option=com_content&tas...


http://patinaje.proboards3.com/index.cgi?
board=gotteborg08&action=display&thread=1717&page=7

Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7doble axel
Yaotl Altan
5doble giro/vuelta/(salto)mortal
Ismael Gómez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
doble axel


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-04-28 18:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fedepatin.org.co/index.php?option=com_content&tas...


http://patinaje.proboards3.com/index.cgi?
board=gotteborg08&action=display&thread=1717&page=7



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Peter Shortall: A move in both ice and roller skating, named after Axel Paulsen of Norway.
6 mins
  -> That's it!

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
52 mins
  -> Shuukran jaziilan!

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Juan González Pérez
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Gabriel Bustos
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doble giro/vuelta/(salto)mortal


Language variant: España

Explanation:
es un doble salto, especialmente en gimnasia de suelo.


    Reference: http://es.youtube.com/watch?v=7J1-8meNFRI&feature=related
    Reference: http://www.elpais.com/articulo/deportes/RETTON/_MARY-LOU_/GI...
Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4