KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lying leg press

Spanish translation: prensa horizontal de pierna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lying leg press
Spanish translation:prensa horizontal de pierna
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:07 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: lying leg press
Thank you in advance for your help
TradProServices
prensa horizontal de pierna
Explanation:
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/Quadriceps/SLLyingLegPre...

http://images.google.com.mx/imgres?imgurl=http://www.constru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-04-29 18:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prensa horizontal de piernas
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prensa horizontal de pierna
Yaotl Altan
4 +1"prensa de piernas inclinada"
Pepe Ventura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"prensa de piernas inclinada"


Explanation:
A veces se emplea "press" sin traducir, pero creo que "prensa" es correcto.


    Reference: http://www.puntofape.com/prensa-de-piernas-inclinada-leg-pre...
    Reference: http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/Quadriceps/SLLyingLegPre...
Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prensa horizontal de pierna


Explanation:
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/Quadriceps/SLLyingLegPre...

http://images.google.com.mx/imgres?imgurl=http://www.constru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-04-29 18:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prensa horizontal de piernas

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Gracias, macho.

agree  Silvia Serrano
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!