International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

which kept both Ferraris honest

Spanish translation: mantuvo los 2 ferraris dentro del reglamento (legales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which kept both Ferraris honest
Spanish translation:mantuvo los 2 ferraris dentro del reglamento (legales)
Entered by: Enrique Huber

09:11 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Formula 1-related
English term or phrase: which kept both Ferraris honest
Parte de un artículo sobre Lewis Hamilton. "Ferrari dominated from the front but did not pull away as they did in Bahrain. Hamilton maintained a three-second-or-so gap to Felipe Massa in second, which kept both Ferraris honest." De momento, se va a traducir así: "Hamilton mantuvo en unos tres segundos la distancia respecto a Massa, que fue segundo, lo que mantuvo atentos a ambos Ferrari". ¿Alguna otra sugerencia?
David Hasting
Spain
mantuvo los 2 ferraris dentro del reglamento (legales)
Explanation:
expresion usual en EUA, para mantenerse dentro del reglamento.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique. Tu respuesta parece la más acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mantuvo los 2 ferraris dentro del reglamento (legales)Enrique Huber
4 +1lo que mantuvo vigilantes, en guardia, en alerta, en la avanzada, a punto, aparejados, atentos
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which kept both ferraris honest
lo que mantuvo vigilantes, en guardia, en alerta, en la avanzada, a punto, aparejados, atentos


Explanation:
Además de atentos, te propongo otras opciones.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which kept both ferraris honest
mantuvo los 2 ferraris dentro del reglamento (legales)


Explanation:
expresion usual en EUA, para mantenerse dentro del reglamento.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique. Tu respuesta parece la más acertada.