KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

double dribble

Spanish translation: doble dribbling


21:54 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / basketball
English term or phrase: double dribble
Basketball term.
xxxrantoniomg
Canada
Spanish translation:doble dribbling
Explanation:
El Mundo del Baloncesto: Doble Dribbling - [ Translate this page ]18 Jul 2007 ... Doble Dribbling. Después de un extenso viaje, que duró cerca de 20 horas, la Selección Nacional de Baloncesto por fin llegó a Nueva Zelanda, ...
emdb.blogspot.com/2007/07/doble-dribbling.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Que es el basketball - [ Translate this page ]... en la misma situación, estamos ante situaciones de doble-dribbling. El balón puede ser pasado, lanzado, palmeado rodado o botado en cualquier dirección. ...
www.todobasketball.com/jugar-basketball/que-es-el-basketbal... - 30k -
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer was accurate and you provided references. I found another website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doble regate
Yaotl Altan
5doble dribbling
Monica Colangelo
4doble finta
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble finta


Language variant: doble dribble o drible(españolizado)

Explanation:
El anglicismo está tambien aceptado en español.Doble dribble

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, although I'm not sure "doble finta" is what it means. I tend to incline for "doble dribble."


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doble dribbling


Explanation:
El Mundo del Baloncesto: Doble Dribbling - [ Translate this page ]18 Jul 2007 ... Doble Dribbling. Después de un extenso viaje, que duró cerca de 20 horas, la Selección Nacional de Baloncesto por fin llegó a Nueva Zelanda, ...
emdb.blogspot.com/2007/07/doble-dribbling.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Que es el basketball - [ Translate this page ]... en la misma situación, estamos ante situaciones de doble-dribbling. El balón puede ser pasado, lanzado, palmeado rodado o botado en cualquier dirección. ...
www.todobasketball.com/jugar-basketball/que-es-el-basketbal... - 30k -


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer was accurate and you provided references. I found another website.
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.planetabasketball.com/baloncesto-sanciones.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Mozo: ya sé, se usa y se entiende, pero no hay razón para no traducirlo. Al final acabaremos traduciendo solo las preposiciones y los artículos y dejando el resto en inglés.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble regate


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2008-07-07 22:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gipuzkoa.net/kirolak/eskolakirola/webarbitros/t03...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: bueno, traducir es esto y habiendo una expresión en espanol, no sé por qué ha de usarse en inglés
7 hrs