KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

you're only as good as your last hat-trick

Spanish translation: solamente eres tan bueno(a) como tu última tripleta


03:14 Nov 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Lines for athletes
English term or phrase: you're only as good as your last hat-trick
I have several phrases related to sports and athletes, training and such, this is one of them. These are for an advertising agency.
I know the concept of the phrase but I'm having trouble making it sound good in Spanish.

Any sports-oriented translator that can give me a hand with this phrase?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Maria Bedoya
United States
Spanish translation:solamente eres tan bueno(a) como tu última tripleta
Explanation:
tripleta = three goals or three victories
Selected response from:

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6solamente eres tan bueno(a) como tu última tripleta
Gabriel Arevalo
4 +2sugerencia
Lakasa Stnorden


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solamente eres tan bueno(a) como tu última tripleta


Explanation:
tripleta = three goals or three victories

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: Muy bien, tripleta podría referirse a tres goles, tres victorias, tres blancos, etc. depende del deporte específico
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Erin DeBell
58 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ricardo Galarza: "Eres tan bueno como tu último triplete", diría yo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  nahuelhuapi: "triplete"
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Eileen Banks
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugerencia


Explanation:
cuando olvides cuán bueno eres recuerda tu última tripleta / aquella ovación / tu último logro

necesitaría más contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-08 12:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no crees que eres bueno recuerda tu última actuación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-08 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu última tripleta / último desempeño demuestra lo bueno eres.

Lakasa Stnorden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No tengo más contexto. Son frases individuales para usar en promociones pero relacionadas con atletas y deportes. Gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
49 mins
  -> many thanks, annissa

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
9 hrs
  -> many thanks