KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Dinger

Spanish translation: Home run, cuadrangular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dinger
Spanish translation:Home run, cuadrangular
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

00:49 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: Dinger
Means: un jonron.
Cual es el equivalente exacto en espanol?

Gracias
Marialba Baez
home run, cuadrangular
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Estoy buscando un termino mas exacto, pero gracias.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jonron
Edward Potter
3 +1home run, cuadrangularDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dinger
home run, cuadrangular


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuadrangular
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Estoy buscando un termino mas exacto, pero gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
1 day0 min
  -> Gracias.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinger
jonron


Explanation:
Also spelled like this.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49