KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bush / bush league

Spanish translation: liga llanera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bush league
Spanish translation:liga llanera
Entered by: Marialba Baez

00:53 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: Bush / bush league
Means: una jugada o comportamiento amateur.
Cual es el equivalente en espanol, en jerga de beisbol?

Gracias
Marialba Baez
liga llanera
Explanation:
Este es un termino utilizado con el mismo significado.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marina Ilari
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Great help. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inferior / no professional
Edward Potter
4 +1liga llanera
Marina Ilari


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bush / bush league
liga llanera


Explanation:
Este es un termino utilizado con el mismo significado.
Suerte!

Marina Ilari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Great help. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
28 mins

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bush / bush league
inferior / no professional


Explanation:
It often refers to an attitude or behavior that is not worthy of a professional league.

The "bush leagues" are the minor leagues (as opposed to the major leagues), which have levels ranging from AAA to C, and a couple more.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49