KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bandbox

Spanish translation: campo (de béisbol) de dimensiones pequeñas


00:55 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: Bandbox
Means: un estadio pequeno que favorece a los bateadores
Cual es el equivalente en espanol, en jerga de beisbol?

Gracias
Marialba Baez
Spanish translation:campo (de béisbol) de dimensiones pequeñas
Explanation:
Bandbox: A baseball field whose dimensions are small and thus favor the hitter.
Since there is no exact term for this in Spanish I suggest translating it as "campo de béisbol de dimensiones pequeñas".
Selected response from:

Marina Ilari
United States
Grading comment
I had the meaning. I'm looking for the actual term in Spanish, but thanks for the help. Saludos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2campo (de béisbol) de dimensiones pequeñas
Marina Ilari
2casucha / chichitril / garito
Edward Potter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandbox
campo (de béisbol) de dimensiones pequeñas


Explanation:
Bandbox: A baseball field whose dimensions are small and thus favor the hitter.
Since there is no exact term for this in Spanish I suggest translating it as "campo de béisbol de dimensiones pequeñas".

Marina Ilari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I had the meaning. I'm looking for the actual term in Spanish, but thanks for the help. Saludos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. realmente estoy buscando el termino en espanol, no la traduccion. La traduccion ya la tengo. Es un glosario, El termino tengo que tenerlo en espanol. Gracias por la ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: La mayoría de los términos o frases usadas en este deporte no se traducen al español.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen :)

agree  Edward Potter: Hay bastate jerga acerca del béisbol que no existe en español. Según mi experiencia hay más jerga en Cuba acerca de este deporte que en otros paises hispanoparlantes.
1 day8 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bandbox
casucha / chichitril / garito


Explanation:
I´m trying to suggest some exaggeration of a small playing field or stadium.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49