KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ruthian

Spanish translation: al modo/estilo de Babe Ruth


00:56 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: Ruthian
Means: con gran poder.
Cual es el equivalente en espanol, en jerga de beisbol?

Gracias
Marialba Baez
Spanish translation:al modo/estilo de Babe Ruth
Explanation:
Seguramente se refiere a él.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-12 02:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Se usará "Ruthiana"??? Creo que pondría "perfecta"/"excepcional"
Ruthian
Definition from Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ruthian

From "Babe" Ruth, holder of the record for number of home runs in a season, which stood for more than 30 years.


[edit] Adjective
Ruthian (comparative more Ruthian, superlative most Ruthian)

Positive
Ruthian
Comparative
more Ruthian
Superlative
most Ruthian


(baseball) Prodigiously accomplished with respect to batting, typically describing the flight of a long home run.
Jones launches a Ruthian blast; it lands high in the upper deck.
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ruthian"
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Lo deje Bambinazo. Necesitaba un termino preciso. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3al modo/estilo de Babe Ruth
Adriana Penco
5colosal, gigantesco
Edward Potter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al modo/estilo de Babe Ruth


Explanation:
Seguramente se refiere a él.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-12 02:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Se usará "Ruthiana"??? Creo que pondría "perfecta"/"excepcional"
Ruthian
Definition from Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ruthian

From "Babe" Ruth, holder of the record for number of home runs in a season, which stood for more than 30 years.


[edit] Adjective
Ruthian (comparative more Ruthian, superlative most Ruthian)

Positive
Ruthian
Comparative
more Ruthian
Superlative
most Ruthian


(baseball) Prodigiously accomplished with respect to batting, typically describing the flight of a long home run.
Jones launches a Ruthian blast; it lands high in the upper deck.
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ruthian"


Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Lo deje Bambinazo. Necesitaba un termino preciso. Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MONICA DIAZ: al estilo de Babe Ruth
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Marina Ilari
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen

neutral  Edward Potter: Not exactly. It goes a bit further than that.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Right, as I added below, I think "perfecta"/"excepcional" would do. Thank you!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruthian
colosal, gigantesco


Explanation:
Babe Ruth was an American icon in the 1920s and 1930s. A Latin American equivalent might be Diego Maradona. Anything greater than life can be ruthian. It means gargantuan, colossal, gigantic.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49