KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Yakker

Spanish translation: bola curva


00:58 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: Yakker
Means: bola.
Cual es el equivalente en espanol, en jerga de beisbol?

Gracias
Marialba Baez
Spanish translation:bola curva
Explanation:
Dice Don Luis... o sea, mi papa, que bola curva es como los locutores describen en español una "curve ball".
Selected response from:

MONICA DIAZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for the link. Saludos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curva / curva excepcional
Edward Potter
4bola
Marina Ilari
3 +1bola curva
MONICA DIAZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yakker
bola curva


Explanation:
Dice Don Luis... o sea, mi papa, que bola curva es como los locutores describen en español una "curve ball".



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yakker
MONICA DIAZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks again for the link. Saludos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Great link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yakker
bola


Explanation:
Aparentemente no hay un término en la "jerga" de español para "Yakker". Sugiero traducirlo como "bola" para que los lectores lo comprendan fácilmente.

Marina Ilari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yakker
curva / curva excepcional


Explanation:
Normalmente un "yakker" o "curve ball" se llama simplemente "curva". Se puede usar con el matiz que es una buena curva.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49