International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

review official

Spanish translation: official de revision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:review official
Spanish translation:official de revision
Entered by: Washington Molina

22:09 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: review official
Hola amigos:

Los términos son de arbitraje de tenis.

La frase:

Finally, we have a great officiating team here this weekend, led by our most experienced referee, Stefan Fransson of Sweden, with chair umpires Pascal Maria of France and Jake Garner of the United States and review official Cristina Romero of Mexico.

review official?

Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda.

Saludos

Pilar
phortelano
official de revision
Explanation:
in case the umpires make mistakes the review official is in charge to make a call
Selected response from:

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Oficial de revisión me sirve. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4juez(a) de revisión
Eleonora Hantzsch
4official de revisionWashington Molina
3cuarto árbitropatinba


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuarto árbitro


Explanation:
en otros deportes tiene este nombre.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official de revision


Explanation:
in case the umpires make mistakes the review official is in charge to make a call

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oficial de revisión me sirve. Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Saludos Pilar


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juez(a) de revisión


Explanation:
El reglamento de la ITF menciona al juez de línea, juez de silla y al juez árbitro. La figura del "review official" la incorpora el reglamento de la ATP, tiene que ver con los torneos que emplean el sistema de revisión electrónica (ojo de halcón), y es un juez específicamente incorporado para monitorizar este sistema. Supongo que es la función de esta jueza en la frase en cuestión.

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. (Espero que hayas recibido los 3 puntos que te he dado). Saludos Pilar