KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to go around to induce

Spanish translation: hay suficientes como para producir / crear...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plenty to go around to induce
Spanish translation:hay suficientes como para producir / crear...
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:13 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to go around to induce
Éste es el contexto y no tengo muy claro lo que quieren decir aquí por "to go around to induce":

For although most of the sports that are, contested in international athletic circles, today are indeed Western ones, there are plenty of such sports to go around to induce, even among quintessential Westerners like Americans, what MacAloon (11: p. 100) aptly refers to as a certain "Babel of tongues."
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
hay suficientes (de esos deportes) como para producir / crear...
Explanation:
...cierta "Babel de las lenguas"

"Plenty to go round" es una expresión hecha que significa "hay suficiente para todos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damnation!: Plenty of blame to go around -
When it comes to apportioning blame for the latest flare-up in the Caucasus, there's plenty to go around. The Russians were clearly itching for a fight, ...
www.damianpenny.com/archived/011706.html - 14k

Plenty of pumpkins for carvers, chunkers | delawareonline
If you haven't picked the perfect pumpkin yet, don't despair. There still are plenty to go around, thanks to a good growing season, Delaware farmers say.
www.delawareonline.com/article/2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush Says .6 trillion Projected Surplus Gives Plenty To Go Around ...
22 Sep 2008 ... Citizen journalism - videos and images of the news as it happens,
politics.cbseyemobile.com/users/skypajor/channel/item/6866 - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large Garage Sale/ Moving Sale !Plenty to go around for everyone ...
Plenty to go around for everyone. come and make some great deals. Saturday November 15, 2008; 3 Almond Pass Drive in Ocala off of Baseline. ...
ocala4sale.com/?08251050880 - 21k
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hay suficientes (de esos deportes) como para producir / crear...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4para ir completamente animandoWashington Molina
3…existen gran cantidad de otros deportes que pueden incitar, incluso…
Sebastian Wasserzug


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para ir completamente animando


Explanation:
to induce people with different to make them continue something

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hay suficientes (de esos deportes) como para producir / crear...


Explanation:
...cierta "Babel de las lenguas"

"Plenty to go round" es una expresión hecha que significa "hay suficiente para todos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damnation!: Plenty of blame to go around -
When it comes to apportioning blame for the latest flare-up in the Caucasus, there's plenty to go around. The Russians were clearly itching for a fight, ...
www.damianpenny.com/archived/011706.html - 14k

Plenty of pumpkins for carvers, chunkers | delawareonline
If you haven't picked the perfect pumpkin yet, don't despair. There still are plenty to go around, thanks to a good growing season, Delaware farmers say.
www.delawareonline.com/article/2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush Says .6 trillion Projected Surplus Gives Plenty To Go Around ...
22 Sep 2008 ... Citizen journalism - videos and images of the news as it happens,
politics.cbseyemobile.com/users/skypajor/channel/item/6866 - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large Garage Sale/ Moving Sale !Plenty to go around for everyone ...
Plenty to go around for everyone. come and make some great deals. Saturday November 15, 2008; 3 Almond Pass Drive in Ocala off of Baseline. ...
ocala4sale.com/?08251050880 - 21k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Tank you, Chriswa - Bea

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes; the original is not immediately clear but your translation is!
9 hrs
  -> Tank you very much, aceavila-Noni - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
…existen gran cantidad de otros deportes que pueden incitar, incluso…


Explanation:
Me parece que este escrito es una pesadilla y te compadezco. Creo que aquí no sólo le pifia a las comas, sino que la palabra “such” cofunde todo el párrafo. Creo que lo que en realidad quiere decir es:

For although most of the sports that are contested in international athletic circles today are indeed Western ones, there are plenty of other (NO such) sports to go around to induce, even among quintessential Westerners like Americans, what MacAloon (11: p. 100) aptly refers to as a certain "Babel of tongues."


Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish