KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

crosschecker

Spanish translation: "crosschecker" (N. de T. verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosschecker
Spanish translation:"crosschecker" (N. de T. verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones)
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

23:32 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Team scouting
English term or phrase: crosschecker
After being a scout for the first two years, he became the West Coast Crosschecker for the Seattle Mariners.

My understanding is that, after the original scouting process, the crosschecker would then check how a potential team player would play against potential oponents.
studio
"crosschecker" (N. de T. verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones)
Explanation:
In sports, in Spanish, there's no such a specific position in a team's administration and contracting as a crosschecker. But Spanish-speaking baseball comentators refer to it in Spanish just as "crosschecker," when they ever do, since for obvious reasons it's not a frequently used term. Some, in print journalism, would put it between quotation marks; others, in italics.

What I'd do, in your translation, is putting the term "crosschecker" in italics and add a Translator's Note saying: "N. de T. Verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones."


Hendricks Sports Management LP - [ Translate this page ]Empezando primero como un scout local, entonces como un scout de área, Curtis llegó a ser el Crosschecker de la costa oeste para los Seattle Mariners. ...
www.hendricks-sports.com/spanish/cdishman.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Navegando con los Marineros - [ Translate this page ]Como todo Cubano, uno jugaba béisbol en la calle con los muchachos. .... scouting crosschecker (1990, 1994-95), Director de Operaciones de Ligas Menores ...
losmarineros.mlblogs.com/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"crosschecker" (N. de T. verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones)
Ricardo Galarza
4verificador de datos
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"crosschecker" (N. de T. verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones)


Explanation:
In sports, in Spanish, there's no such a specific position in a team's administration and contracting as a crosschecker. But Spanish-speaking baseball comentators refer to it in Spanish just as "crosschecker," when they ever do, since for obvious reasons it's not a frequently used term. Some, in print journalism, would put it between quotation marks; others, in italics.

What I'd do, in your translation, is putting the term "crosschecker" in italics and add a Translator's Note saying: "N. de T. Verificador de datos de los jugadores para posibles contrataciones."


Hendricks Sports Management LP - [ Translate this page ]Empezando primero como un scout local, entonces como un scout de área, Curtis llegó a ser el Crosschecker de la costa oeste para los Seattle Mariners. ...
www.hendricks-sports.com/spanish/cdishman.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Navegando con los Marineros - [ Translate this page ]Como todo Cubano, uno jugaba béisbol en la calle con los muchachos. .... scouting crosschecker (1990, 1994-95), Director de Operaciones de Ligas Menores ...
losmarineros.mlblogs.com/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, María! Saludos;)

agree  Carmen Valentín
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen. ¡Saludos!

agree  Virginia Dominguez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia! Muchos saludos;)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificador de datos


Explanation:
Es la persona que se encarga de verificar los datos de múltiples ángulos para poder predecir con mejor precisión las posibilidades de la situación estudiada. En el caso del juego de pelota, no solo se hace la verificación de datos sobre las fortalezas y debilidades de los jugadores como individuo sino como equipo. Es lo que lleva a los equipos a pagar millones por un individuo en particular y no por otro... se estudian los datos financieros basados en probabilidades. Otro uso para estos titanes es determinar la posición de cada equipo con relación a los demás basados en su historial.

No hay que dejarlo en inglés.
http://www.labroma.org/blog/?p=881

http://www.refrige.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=...

http://fogonazos.blogspot.com/2006/11/periodismo-y-verificac...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-30 05:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El uso del término en español es un anglicismo innecesario, mi opinión.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Cross-check
    Reference: http://www.sjsuspartans.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=5600&...
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Galarza: Perdón, G., pero no creo que "verificador de datos" por sí solo se entienda en un contexto de béisbol. De hecho nunca escuché que se le llamara así. Y tus referencias no son de béisbol. Yo no digo de dejarlo en ing¡és y ya, sino con una N. de T. ¡Saludos!
4 hrs