KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

school solution rules

Spanish translation: reglas propias de la escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school solution rules
Spanish translation:reglas propias de la escuela
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:18 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / MANUAL DE POOL
English term or phrase: school solution rules
¿Será una expresión idiomática que no conozco ni puedo encontrar en ninguna parte?

Existe una traducción en línea del mismo documento y es la única coincidencia que he podido encontrar para esta frase.

Les doy bastante contexto, a ver si ayuda. ¡Gracias!


General Rules

The general rules are those rules that govern regular weekly play. These rules cover many of the possible situations that inevitably occur during regular weekly play, except those pertaining to the game rules. Game rules are covered later in this manual. Areas covered here include: forfeits, protest and dispute procedures, grace period, membership requirements, how matches are started, who pays for the tables, sportsmanship issues and many more.

All the rules in this section are the Official APA Rules or ***School Solution Rules.*** They are the result of years of accumulated experience and input from players, Boards and League Operators. Fairness to players of all abilities was the prime consideration for adoption or rejection of a rule or procedure. In consultation with the APA some variances may be allowed, but such variances must be approved by the APA and included in your Local Bylaws to avoid confusion. The general rules are as follows:
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
reglas propias de la escuela
Explanation:
Por el contexto se me ocurre que pudiera ser eso. Si no se siguen las reglas establecidas por XXX se siguen las de la escuela...
Espero te sirva de algo.
Saludos con mi admiración de siempre por tu trabajo
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rosi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3reglas propias de la escuela
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4reglamentos/estatutos para entidades afiliadasnahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reglas propias de la escuela


Explanation:
Por el contexto se me ocurre que pudiera ser eso. Si no se siguen las reglas establecidas por XXX se siguen las de la escuela...
Espero te sirva de algo.
Saludos con mi admiración de siempre por tu trabajo

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rosi!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por la excelente idea y por el piropo, Rosi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bárbara Oliver
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Barbra

agree  Marcelo Tobar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo, saludos

agree  JuliDS: Agree with Rosi.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Juli!

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reglamentos/estatutos para entidades afiliadas


Explanation:
En deportes no me parece muy adecuado usar "colegiadas", por lo que me quedo con "afiliadas" o "afederadas" ¿Todavía seguimos con esa traducción? Bueno, al menos estás llegando al final, ¿no? ¡Saludos!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Fátima :) Mil gracias por tu sugerencia. Me gustaría saber si es tu interpretación personal o producto de tu experiencia, por favor. Ya entregué mi parte de la traducción, pero creo que aún hay tiempo para hacer cambios.