homerun

Spanish translation: cuadrangular, jonrón

English term or phrase:homerun
Spanish translation:cuadrangular, jonrón
Entered by: Milly Suazo-Martinez

00:48 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: homerun
hits a homerun with two outs
B
cuadrangular, jonrón
Explanation:
There is a difference between "carrera" and "cuadrangular (jonrón)". Homerun is when you hit the ball and are able to run ALL the bases at once.

A "carrera" is to score running to home base. It does not necessarily mean you did it all at once. You could have run from base to base as other players were batting and hitting.

At least this is what I remember from listening to the ball games from the Serie del Caribe with my dad.
In other words, all homeruns are carreras but not all carreras are homeruns.
Selected response from:

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12cuadrangular, jonrón
Milly Suazo-Martinez
5 +4carrera
xxxOso
4carrera a la base
Patricia CASEY
3homerun
mps1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carrera


Explanation:
Hola B.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 01:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este enlace encontrarás un glosario de términos de baseball:

http://caupolican.netfirms.com/glosario.htm#hit

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: Hola Osi!!!
1 min
  -> ¡Hoooola Pats! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: ¡Hola Oso! Cuando jugaba en el colegio, decíamos "carrera" y "bateador", pero también "pícher" y "cácher". Y creo que las reglas nos las inventábamos (para empezar, bateábamos con la mano...)
10 mins
  -> Jaaa! ¶:^D ¡Hola, Pablo! ¡Nosotros bateábamos con el palo de la escoba! Gracias y un abrazo ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali: Yo jugaba de "cacher" y era buena! Pero a la hora de batear siempre quedaba quinta o sexta o...
59 mins
  -> ¡Hola Andrea! Podríamos formar un equipo de beis en proz ¶:^) Gracias ¶:^))

agree  MPTierno
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Pili ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrera a la base


Explanation:
Una idea...

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cuadrangular, jonrón


Explanation:
There is a difference between "carrera" and "cuadrangular (jonrón)". Homerun is when you hit the ball and are able to run ALL the bases at once.

A "carrera" is to score running to home base. It does not necessarily mean you did it all at once. You could have run from base to base as other players were batting and hitting.

At least this is what I remember from listening to the ball games from the Serie del Caribe with my dad.
In other words, all homeruns are carreras but not all carreras are homeruns.

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Pero definitivamente, le decíamos "jonrón" - no sabía que se aceptaba como correcto :^)
47 mins
  -> Pues tanto como correcto... es cuestión de opinión. El DRAE no lo tiene, pero el Oxford sí. Para mí jonrón es lo más natural, y cuadrangular después. Recuerdo que los comentaristas de deportes eran los que lo gritaban con emoción.

agree  Jorge Payan: completamente de acuerdo!
53 mins

agree  Hernan Navas
57 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Luis Latoja: Jonrón. Tarde o temprano el DRAE tendrá que aceptarlo.
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): vuelacercas, batazo de cuatro esquinas, batazo de vuelta entera, you name itª
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: Jonrón (Collins too)
3 hrs

agree  LaCat
3 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Vivan el Gato Galarraga y Antonio Armas!
3 hrs

agree  moken: ¿por qué nunca nadie dijo "carrera a casa"?
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: jonrón se usa en Venezuela y en Cuba ¡campeones mundiales!
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homerun


Explanation:
Nosotros en Argentina, no siendo campeones ni nada, le decíamos "homerun". Ya sé que no soluciona la duda de la traducción. Como en tantos otros casos, para mí depende de a dónde vaya la traducción. Lo de jonrón, aunque esté en algunos diccionarios, me suena fatal. Pero si se usa en Venezuela o Cuba, si va para allá, estupendo. En caso contrario yo lo pondría en bastardilla.

mps1
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish