KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to give

Spanish translation: los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give
Spanish translation:los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos
Entered by: portilla

16:35 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: to give
F1 points are given right down to eighth position (Formula One Race)
portilla
United States
los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos
Explanation:
En la Fórmula 1 los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos.

Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos
Monica Colangelo
4 +4se otorganPeter Bagney
5Se conceden ...
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se otorgan


Explanation:
en tu texto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se otorgan puntos a los ocho primeros puestos en la F1.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Las competencias de F1 otorgan puntos a los 8 primeros puestos.
20 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Grex
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos


Explanation:
En la Fórmula 1 los primeros ocho puestos obtienen puntos.



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela valente
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Egmont: ...para la posición de salida
2 hrs
  -> No, no es para la posición de salida. Habla de los puntos que se otorgan al ganador, 2º puesto, 3º, 4º, 5º, 6º, 7º y 8º de cada carrera

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo :D
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se conceden ...


Explanation:
Posibilidad

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish