KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fishing charter

Spanish translation: un barco pesquero alquilado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fishing charter
Spanish translation:un barco pesquero alquilado
Entered by: isabel murillo

14:58 Sep 16, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Fishing charter
HOLA

No sé cómo traducir fishing charter. Es un texto que explica las actividades que se pueden hacer en Cabo San Lucas:

Novice anglers can catch a deep-sea fishing charter out of the Marina in Cabo San Lucas, during which you can learn the ropes of sport fishing and possibly develop a new lifelong love

Gracias!
Belenmc
Argentina
un barco pesquero alquilado
Explanation:
se refiere a que pueden alquilar un barco pesquero para practicar la pesca en alta mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2011-09-16 15:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o barco de pesca de alquiler
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chárter de pescaofelita
4un barco pesquero alquilado
isabel murillo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishing charter
chárter de pesca


Explanation:
sugerencia. La expresión existe

ofelita
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> buenas noches y gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing charter
un barco pesquero alquilado


Explanation:
se refiere a que pueden alquilar un barco pesquero para practicar la pesca en alta mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2011-09-16 15:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o barco de pesca de alquiler

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28