KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Pin

Spanish translation: bandera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin
Spanish translation:bandera
Entered by: patinba

15:39 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: Pin
Hi!
Please I need help with this term. The context is golf and an example is:

To increase ranging accuracy always range the ground around the pin when fog mode is on.

I am not sure if it is the hole or the flag, or something else.

Thank you!
Esperanza Fernández-García
Spain
bandera
Explanation:
Its the flag
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banderapatinba
5Banderín
Melissa1927


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pin
bandera


Explanation:
Its the flag

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1971258&lang...
2 hrs

agree  inespp
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pin
Banderín


Explanation:
Otro sinónimo (encontrado el el Collins).


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/CollabDict.aspx?lang=en&srcLan...
Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish