KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

We can do it!

Spanish translation: ¡Podemos! oder ¡Juntos Podemos!


12:13 Feb 16, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fußball-Schlachtruf
English term or phrase: We can do it!
das war laut einem artikel angeblich ein schlachtruf der spanischen fans bei der fußball-wm 2010. ich hab nur yo soy espanol und si si si, esta ano si finden können, was ja beides ein bisschen anders klingt. hat zufällig jemand was gehört, was eher zu we can do it passt? mit den anderen rufen funktioniert der artikel leider nicht mehr so gut... tia!
transcreator
Germany
Spanish translation:¡Podemos! oder ¡Juntos Podemos!
Explanation:
Wenn ich das richtig im Kopf habe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2012-02-16 12:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn du das auf den Kopf gestellte Ausrufezeichen benötigst: ALT173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-16 13:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juntos heißt "gemeinsam" - so ähnlich wie damals in "el puebo unido jamás será vencido", oder bei Bob der Baumeister: Jo! Wir schaffen das!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Tage (2012-03-05 09:30:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Waka waka fand ich aber irgendwie besser
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Sí, se puede!
Rocio Barrientos
4 +2Podemos
eski
4 +1Wir schaffen das!Waagerecht
5Podemos hacerlo/lograrlo
freddycastaneda
3 +1¡Podemos! oder ¡Juntos Podemos!
Daniel Gebauer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can do it!
Wir schaffen das!


Explanation:
(Falls hier überhaupt Deutsch gesucht war...) :D

Waagerecht
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Oder einfach "schaffens"!
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can do it!
¡Sí, se puede!


Explanation:
As simple as that... :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bárbara Barisch: En muchos países de América Latina se canta esto en los estadios deportivos.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we can do it!
Podemos


Explanation:
Podemos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-16 17:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.footballandmusic.co.uk/espana-podemos/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
25 Jun 2008 – Football and Music. "Does as it says on ... He suggested this video: España PODEMOS! ... This song is the “official” Spain eurocup 2008 theme.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-16 17:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.vxv.com/.../video-resumen-espana-eurocopa-2008-campeone... caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
24 Jul 2010 – Claves: españa,eurocopa,2008,08,final,semifinal,cuartos,italia ... ,rusia,germany, alfredo,martinez,onda,cero,spain,eurocup,euro2008, ... PODEMOS ... FIFA World Cup 2010 South Africa Official Theme Song-Wavin' Flag ...
First Europecup 2008 - Now is the Worldcup 2010 Sudáfrica Toca ...

► 2:28► 2:28 www.youtube.com/watch?v=jR9eRyg8fIs
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
27 May 2008 - 2 min - Subido por kostaspapara
Spain win the eurocup 2008 now as one of the favorite team to win the Worldrocup 2010, this song and clip ...

the song of spain in FIFA World Cup 2006 -"A Por Ellos,Oé" - YouTube

► 2:42► 2:42 www.youtube.com/watch?v=o3oTPYBIT-o
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
8 Jul 2006 - 3 min - Subido por lly861112
the song of spain in FIFA World Cup 2006 -"A Por Ellos,Oé" ... felicitaciones al campeon del mundo españa ...

Más vídeos de España PODEMOS! ... This song is the “official ... »

eski ;))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Rodrigo
12 mins
  -> Gracias & 'muchos saludos'; Esther. eski :))

agree  evelyn beltrán
42 mins
  -> Hola de nuevo; Evelyn: gracias por tu confirmación. eski :))

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we can do it!
Podemos hacerlo/lograrlo


Explanation:
It sounds ok for the Colombian version.

freddycastaneda
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can do it!
¡Podemos! oder ¡Juntos Podemos!


Explanation:
Wenn ich das richtig im Kopf habe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2012-02-16 12:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn du das auf den Kopf gestellte Ausrufezeichen benötigst: ALT173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-16 13:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juntos heißt "gemeinsam" - so ähnlich wie damals in "el puebo unido jamás será vencido", oder bei Bob der Baumeister: Jo! Wir schaffen das!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Tage (2012-03-05 09:30:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Waka waka fand ich aber irgendwie besser

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: dankeschön - haben die denn nun eher podemos oder juntos podemos gerufen (und was heißt dann dieses juntos)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katharina Robé: ¡Juntos Podemos! ist korrekt
29 mins
  -> Danke!