KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bat wings

Spanish translation: alitas de pollo


09:12 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bat wings
Unos profesionales de golf posan para fotos y se hacen bromas. Contexto:

"THERE’S A TECHNIQUE TO IT YOU KNOW, YOU HAVE TO THROW, I’VE BEEN TOLD THIS, YOU’VE GOT TO PUSH YOUR SHOULDER BACK AND THROW YOUR HIP OUT LIKE THAT, MAKES YOU LOOK THINNER... AND WHEN YOU WAVE, WAVE WITH YOUR ARM DOWN LIKE THAT, COS THEN YOU DON’T GET ***BAT WINGS***...

- YOU DON’T HAVE THOSE YOU SPEND TOO MUCH TIME IN THE GYM TO GET THOSE.. LOOK AT THAT!

- GUNS... YOU’LL GET THEM WHEN YOU GROW UP!"
Creo que se refiere a los brazos flácidos, pero ¿hay una manera mejor de decirlo en español?

TIA
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Spanish translation:alitas de pollo
Explanation:
Alitas de pollo como se les conoce son muy comunes en las mujeres mayores, que es la flacidez de la piel en la parte inferior de la parte superior del brazo.
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alitas de polloDonatella Talpo
4colgajos
isabel murillo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colgajos


Explanation:
una sugerencia, viendo que es un lenguaje coloquial y una conversación entre amigos: para que no se te vean esos colgajos... o esos colgajos debajo de los brazos.


isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Buena idea! y mil gracias por la rapidez, Isabel


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alitas de pollo


Explanation:
Alitas de pollo como se les conoce son muy comunes en las mujeres mayores, que es la flacidez de la piel en la parte inferior de la parte superior del brazo.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Otra buena opción... muchas gracias, Donatella