desmarque de penetración

Spanish translation: deep through-runs

English term or phrase:desmarque de penetración
Spanish translation:deep through-runs
Entered by: Dan Ilioiu

15:50 Oct 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: desmarque de penetración
"Control a distancia del oponente (orientación correcta) si nuestra ubicación es alejada respecto a poseedor del balón. Evitar desmarques de penetración y movilizaciones"

"Relacionarse sobre desmarques de penetración o posesión de compañeros más adelantados y ocupar espacios preferentes de progresión"

"Si la presencia de los rivales alcanza las inmediaciones del área, controlan los desmarques de penetración, se deslizan con los delanteros que irrumpen en busca del interior del área, o sea, acompañan su movimiento. "
Dan Ilioiu
Romania
deep through-runs
Explanation:
I don't really think we have a succinct expression for it, but I can guess as to what the text refers, "deep runs behind the back line/defence".
HTH
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deep through-runs
Neil Ashby
3slipping one’s marker penetrating the defense
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep through-runs


Explanation:
I don't really think we have a succinct expression for it, but I can guess as to what the text refers, "deep runs behind the back line/defence".
HTH

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Sardon
34 mins
  -> Gracias Veronica

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipping one’s marker penetrating the defense


Explanation:
Not sure if the Spanish are some coach notes... the exact context would be helpful to suggest something that could fit better, but here is my try.

desmarcarse: is the action of slipping the coverage, ie., slipping one’s marker.

“desmarque” is the noun form of that action, ie., getting away from the coverage/one’s marker.

From the viewpoint of the defenders:

[You need to] avoid the situations where the opponent slips away from your coverage penetrating your defense...

From the viewpoint of the attacker (expressed as verb in English):

Realizó un buen desmarque de penetración - he lost his marker well, penetrating the defense...

Good luck, (and remember, as a defender you can not let the strikers of the opponent team “to go into your kitchen”...) ;-)


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.