KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"hard pass"

Spanish translation: Pase potente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"hard pass\"
Spanish translation:Pase potente
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

12:37 Nov 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
English term or phrase: "hard pass"
According to the website Sports Definitions, this is "a pass made with a great deal of pace and force." Any idea how to say this in Spanish?
Wendy Gosselin
Pase potente
Explanation:
Puede ser una alternativa. Abajo, un ejemplo de uso del término.
Selected response from:

Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parece que no existe la frase en realidad, pero como existe "disparo potente", creo que se deja entender :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pase largo / pase fuerte
Antonio Arizcun
4Pase potente
Pedro Rodríguez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pase largo / pase fuerte


Explanation:
I have never heard of a hard pass in English or Spanish which is why I suggest the more usual form "pase largo" which would literally be "long pass". If not you could always translate it literally as "pase fuerte" which as I said does not mean anything in particular to me rather than its literal meaning.

I hope that helps

Antonio Arizcun
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicktranslator: Totally agree.
23 mins
  -> Thanks nicktribe

agree  Alberto Montpellier: me quedaría con lo de "fuerte", porque largo podría implicar que sea a larga distancia, pero un pase fuerte puede ser también un pase corto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto, tienes razón pero al no encontrar mucho sentido a "hard pass" he pensado que quizás se refierían a un pase largo por ofrecer una alternativa.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pase potente


Explanation:
Puede ser una alternativa. Abajo, un ejemplo de uso del término.

Example sentence(s):
  • El brasileño recibe un pase potente en la frontal, de espaldas a portería con el central encima.

    Reference: http://www.mundodeportivo.com/20120922/fc-barcelona/un-tesor...
Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parece que no existe la frase en realidad, pero como existe "disparo potente", creo que se deja entender :-)