KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hit

Spanish translation: hit / imparable / inatrapable / incogible / indiscutible / jit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit
Spanish translation:hit / imparable / inatrapable / incogible / indiscutible / jit
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:12 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hit
Otro de béisbol. El acto, por parte del bateador, de golpear la pelota con el bate de tal forma que logra llegar por lo menos a una de las bases.
Alan Lambson
hit / imparable / inatrapable / incogible / indiscutible / jit
Explanation:
base hit — nm imparable; inatrapable;
incogible; indiscutible; jit;

Link that shows that all of these are the correct way to state a hit when the batter actually gets at least a single.

"golpeado" is an adjective for "hit" or "strike" but does not mean a "base-hit" which is a "hit" in which the batter actually advances to a plate.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-02 02:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the five terms for \"base-hit\" which means a successful hit. Quite often in practice \"hit\" is spelled as in English, although it can also be spelled with \"j\" as in the alst entry.

This is from a bilingual baseball glossary.



imparable —n.m. base hit



inatrapable -n.m. base-hit



incogible -n.m. base-hit



indiscutible —n.m. base hit


jit -n.m. base hit





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-02 02:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link.

Spanish to English Baseball Dictionary
Insinga\'s English to Spanish Baseball Dictionary. ... base hit — nm imparable; inatrapable;
incogible; indiscutible; jit; palo. ... baseball (sport) — nm béisbol. ...
www.baseballhalloffame.org/education/ dictionary/english_spanish/B.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-02 04:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one link of an example (one of very many) using \"inatrapable\" as a base hit:

:::::.::::: BÉISBOL Y SALUD :::::.::::: - [ Translate this page ]
... que todavía le quedaban \"balas\" para jugar al pasatiempo del béisbol anglosajón ... Clemente le conecta su quinto inatrapable del partido a Pete Miklesen, tercer ...
espanol.geocities.com/saludybeisbol/ tirate_slide/edw008.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-02 04:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common way of saying \"base-hit\" or \"hit\" in which the batter makes it successfully on base is \"incogible\". Here are just two of the many links:

Meridiano OnLine - Caracas, 2 de Agosto del 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... La selección venezolana se mantiene invicta en el Panamericano de béisbol infantil,
luego ... de Daniel Nessi y en todo el cotejo sólo un incogible disparó el ...
www.meridiano.com.ve/20030802/Béisbol Venezolano/ Béisbol%20Venezolano1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Meridiano OnLine - Caracas, 29 de Noviembre del 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... centro y Romero fue inmolado en la goma con soberbio disparo de Endy Chávez; Salazar
ancló en la intermedia por la jugada y luego anotó con incogible a la ...
www.meridiano.com.ve/20031129/Béisbol Venezolano/ Béisbol%20Venezolano1.asp?deporte=Béisbol%20Venezolano - 64k - Nov 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.meridiano.com.ve ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-02 04:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the clear use of \"indiscutible\" as \"hit\" or \"base-hit.\"

Medina mantuvo en un puño a la ofensiva nipona, pues en siete entradas no permitió carreras, solo cinco sencillos, propinó cuatro ponches y concedió tres boletos. Los istmeños, que batearon 11 indiscutibles, inauguraron el marcador en el segundo capítulo, cuando el jardinero derecho Takashi Yoshiura tiró desviado a tercera base.

Note in the following one both \"hit\" and \"indiscutible\" are used to refer to \"hit\"

Martí hizo cambio en sus alienaciones habituales y colocó como primer bate a Ricardo Cabrera quien conectó hit al centro del terreno. En esta misma entrada Los Alazanes propinaron otro indiscutible pero tercero, cuarto y quinto bates fallaron en sus respectivos turnos.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-02 04:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many examples with \"imparable\" and \"hit\" also, but those two choices have already been mentioned by other colleagues.

The only other choice that to this point is only mentioned in this answer beside the preceding three choices of \"incogible, inatrapable, indiscutible\" which already have examples to prove their usage, is \"jit\" spelled according to Spanishh pronunciation rules with the \"j\" to indicate aspiration instead of the \"h\" in English.

Following are a few examples to prove that this is also used.

- Mundial de Béisbol - [ Translate this page ]
... Luis Ulacia sale de segunda a primera, Yasser Gómez pega jit al derecho, Michel
Enríquez toma ponche y Kindelán falla en fuerte línea al centro. JAPON, ...
www.granma.cubaweb.cu/mundial_de_beisbol/ cuba-japon2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.granma.cubaweb.cu ]

Serie Nacional de Béisbol - [ Translate this page ]
... que aún permanece invicto en la XLIII Serie Nacional de Béisbol, cuya jornada ... en
el primero, remolcadas por doblete de Scull y el quinto jit consecutivo de ...
www.invasor.islagrande.cu/SNB/Work/SNB.asp - 11k - Nov 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the documentation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lo mas usual es "imparable".Ignacio Uranga
5 +3hitteju
5 +1hit / imparable / inatrapable / incogible / indiscutible / jit
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lo mas usual es "imparable".


Explanation:
La mayoría de los comentaristas latinos de beisbol, que no hablan español, por lo general no lo traducen y lo dejan en "jit".

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Incluso los que hablan español: es hit o imparable... un batazo no forzosamente es un hit o imparable.
3 hrs

agree  Edward Lum: hit o imparable
3 hrs

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Se queda en "hit" al narrar. Luego, para variar, al escribir, "incogible" o "imparable", entre otras opciones.
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hit


Explanation:
El beisbol, como otros deportes, usa anglicismos aceptados por todos. Si deseas una palabra en castellano, estoy de acuerdo con el compañero que sugerio "batazo".


    experience
teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez: es definitivamente hit, en el beisbol, tanto comentaristas como jugadores, como cualquiera en el medio, lo llama comunmente como hit
1 hr
  -> gracias imagenes 3d

agree  Juan Jacob: Es hit, o imparable, pero ojo, no forzosamente un batazo es un hit, puede ser out también.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob!

agree  Edward Lum: hit o imparable
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit / imparable / inatrapable / incogible / indiscutible / jit


Explanation:
base hit — nm imparable; inatrapable;
incogible; indiscutible; jit;

Link that shows that all of these are the correct way to state a hit when the batter actually gets at least a single.

"golpeado" is an adjective for "hit" or "strike" but does not mean a "base-hit" which is a "hit" in which the batter actually advances to a plate.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-02 02:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the five terms for \"base-hit\" which means a successful hit. Quite often in practice \"hit\" is spelled as in English, although it can also be spelled with \"j\" as in the alst entry.

This is from a bilingual baseball glossary.



imparable —n.m. base hit



inatrapable -n.m. base-hit



incogible -n.m. base-hit



indiscutible —n.m. base hit


jit -n.m. base hit





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-02 02:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link.

Spanish to English Baseball Dictionary
Insinga\'s English to Spanish Baseball Dictionary. ... base hit — nm imparable; inatrapable;
incogible; indiscutible; jit; palo. ... baseball (sport) — nm béisbol. ...
www.baseballhalloffame.org/education/ dictionary/english_spanish/B.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-02 04:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one link of an example (one of very many) using \"inatrapable\" as a base hit:

:::::.::::: BÉISBOL Y SALUD :::::.::::: - [ Translate this page ]
... que todavía le quedaban \"balas\" para jugar al pasatiempo del béisbol anglosajón ... Clemente le conecta su quinto inatrapable del partido a Pete Miklesen, tercer ...
espanol.geocities.com/saludybeisbol/ tirate_slide/edw008.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-02 04:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common way of saying \"base-hit\" or \"hit\" in which the batter makes it successfully on base is \"incogible\". Here are just two of the many links:

Meridiano OnLine - Caracas, 2 de Agosto del 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... La selección venezolana se mantiene invicta en el Panamericano de béisbol infantil,
luego ... de Daniel Nessi y en todo el cotejo sólo un incogible disparó el ...
www.meridiano.com.ve/20030802/Béisbol Venezolano/ Béisbol%20Venezolano1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Meridiano OnLine - Caracas, 29 de Noviembre del 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... centro y Romero fue inmolado en la goma con soberbio disparo de Endy Chávez; Salazar
ancló en la intermedia por la jugada y luego anotó con incogible a la ...
www.meridiano.com.ve/20031129/Béisbol Venezolano/ Béisbol%20Venezolano1.asp?deporte=Béisbol%20Venezolano - 64k - Nov 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.meridiano.com.ve ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-02 04:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the clear use of \"indiscutible\" as \"hit\" or \"base-hit.\"

Medina mantuvo en un puño a la ofensiva nipona, pues en siete entradas no permitió carreras, solo cinco sencillos, propinó cuatro ponches y concedió tres boletos. Los istmeños, que batearon 11 indiscutibles, inauguraron el marcador en el segundo capítulo, cuando el jardinero derecho Takashi Yoshiura tiró desviado a tercera base.

Note in the following one both \"hit\" and \"indiscutible\" are used to refer to \"hit\"

Martí hizo cambio en sus alienaciones habituales y colocó como primer bate a Ricardo Cabrera quien conectó hit al centro del terreno. En esta misma entrada Los Alazanes propinaron otro indiscutible pero tercero, cuarto y quinto bates fallaron en sus respectivos turnos.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-02 04:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many examples with \"imparable\" and \"hit\" also, but those two choices have already been mentioned by other colleagues.

The only other choice that to this point is only mentioned in this answer beside the preceding three choices of \"incogible, inatrapable, indiscutible\" which already have examples to prove their usage, is \"jit\" spelled according to Spanishh pronunciation rules with the \"j\" to indicate aspiration instead of the \"h\" in English.

Following are a few examples to prove that this is also used.

- Mundial de Béisbol - [ Translate this page ]
... Luis Ulacia sale de segunda a primera, Yasser Gómez pega jit al derecho, Michel
Enríquez toma ponche y Kindelán falla en fuerte línea al centro. JAPON, ...
www.granma.cubaweb.cu/mundial_de_beisbol/ cuba-japon2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.granma.cubaweb.cu ]

Serie Nacional de Béisbol - [ Translate this page ]
... que aún permanece invicto en la XLIII Serie Nacional de Béisbol, cuya jornada ... en
el primero, remolcadas por doblete de Scull y el quinto jit consecutivo de ...
www.invasor.islagrande.cu/SNB/Work/SNB.asp - 11k - Nov 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks for all the documentation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: That's OK now.
12 hrs