KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

parasailing

Spanish translation: parasailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parasailing
Spanish translation:parasailing
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:47 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: parasailing
Want to have a bird's eye view on the North Sound? Why not have a go at parasailing, sit back under a parachute and enjoy the spectacular views over the North Sound. It will be an experience to remember.
hexe
parasailing / vuelo por tiro
Explanation:
This question has been asked before and the consensus was that parasailing is left untranslated in Spanish. I also found a site that called it vuelo por tiro

parapente = paragliding
ala delta = hang-gliding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-12 22:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paragliding is also not Parasailing. Parasailing is done with a round parachute that is usually towed behind a boat. Unlike paragliding, the person being towed has little control over the parasail. Paragliding is not hang gliding. Hang gliders have a metal frame and fly in faster winds with the pilot steering by pushing and pulling on a metal bar.
http://www.overthehillparagliding.com/what.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-12 22:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another extract from the English link above:
What is paragliding?
Paragliding is a new flying sport which began in the French Alps during the mid 80\'s. The French call it PARAPENTE (pronounced para-pont). Paragliders, as we call them in the U.S. are loosely based on the ram-air, square parachutes that skydivers use

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parapente
David Russi
4 +3parasailing / vuelo por tiro
Nikki Graham
2navegación con paracaídas
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
navegación con paracaídas


Explanation:
Este deporte debe tener un nombre. Mira las imágenes en http://images.google.cl/images?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&newwi...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parasailing / vuelo por tiro


Explanation:
This question has been asked before and the consensus was that parasailing is left untranslated in Spanish. I also found a site that called it vuelo por tiro

parapente = paragliding
ala delta = hang-gliding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-12 22:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paragliding is also not Parasailing. Parasailing is done with a round parachute that is usually towed behind a boat. Unlike paragliding, the person being towed has little control over the parasail. Paragliding is not hang gliding. Hang gliders have a metal frame and fly in faster winds with the pilot steering by pushing and pulling on a metal bar.
http://www.overthehillparagliding.com/what.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-12 22:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another extract from the English link above:
What is paragliding?
Paragliding is a new flying sport which began in the French Alps during the mid 80\'s. The French call it PARAPENTE (pronounced para-pont). Paragliders, as we call them in the U.S. are loosely based on the ram-air, square parachutes that skydivers use




    Reference: http://www.ea4x4.com.ar/parapente.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=parasailing+parapente&num=20&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
9 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Pablo Aguilar
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parapente


Explanation:
Un ejemplo abajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-12 22:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón Nikki, debe ser parasail, fíjate aquí:

http://www.mapuchito.com.ar/explora/turismo/sitios/lasgrutas...


    Reference: http://www.parapenteonline.cl/
    Reference: http://www.parasailing.com/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Nunca se me habría ocurrido... total ignorancia deportiva...
5 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs