KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Sucked into a cave

Spanish translation: de ser succionado por las olas adentro de una cueva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sucked into a cave
Spanish translation:de ser succionado por las olas adentro de una cueva
Entered by: Adriana Torres

16:31 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: Sucked into a cave
He collapsed on shore after being sucked into a cave.
Adriana Torres
United States
de ser succionado por las olas adentro de una cueva
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thank you, Lin. I think this is the right option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrastrado al interior de una cueva
buadog
5engullido por una cueva
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4de ser succionado por las olas adentro de una cuevalincasanova
1después de que fuera aspirado hacia una cuevaRocío Boada del Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrastrado al interior de una cueva


Explanation:
se supone que submarina

buadog
Argentina
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engullido por una cueva


Explanation:
a bit more literary

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sucked into a cave
después de que fuera aspirado hacia una cueva


Explanation:
después de que fuera aspirado hacia una cueva (o gruta)

Es otra opción.


Rocío Boada del Sol
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de ser succionado por las olas adentro de una cueva


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Lin. I think this is the right option.