KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

action

Spanish translation: medida tomada con...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action
Spanish translation:medida tomada con...

19:54 Dec 11, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-15 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SUP (Stand Up Paddle)
English term or phrase: action
Context:

Not sure what 'action taken' means in the following context?

Action taken with brentuximab vedotin, cisplatin, etoposide, methylprednisolone and cytarabine, was reported as dose continued unchanged.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
medida tomada con...
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
ok

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medida tomada con...
nahuelhuapi
4solución/remedio
Juan Blackmore
3 +1Tratamientos (realizados)
Antuel D'Adam
3criterio
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medida tomada con...


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Puse solo una posible alternativa a lo que tú propones. Un abrazo, colega. : )
4 hrs
  -> ¡Un abrazo para tí también, Mónica!

agree  Paula Sabirón
1 day 12 hrs
  -> 'Muchas gracias, Paula. ¡Un saludo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tratamientos (realizados)


Explanation:
Falta contexto, pero es posible que esos medicamentos se estén utilizando en personas que practiquen esos deportes y se estén evaluando los efectos.

Antuel D'Adam
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución/remedio


Explanation:
Se reportó tomando la solución/el remedio sin cambio de/con la dosis de XXX

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criterio


Explanation:
Se informó que el criterio que se adoptó con respecto a los fármacos ... fue seguir sin modificar la dosis.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120