Ratings

Spanish translation: valoración

English term or phrase:Ratings
Spanish translation:valoración
Entered by: Jeanie Eldon

11:09 May 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: Ratings
Every time I take to the pitch I want to get my Rating higher

I'm not sure whether to translate this as "valoración", "clasificación" o "puntuación".

I've asked 4 Argentinian and Spanish males and have 4 different replies. I also checked the FIFA website but it's wasn't of much assistance.
I'd really appreciate a rapid response on this as I need it in 2 hours time. Many thanks
Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
valoración
Explanation:
Lo diría 'valoración'. Es como es percibido el jugador por el entrenador, sus compañeros, el público, y a futuro por equipos mas grandes.

Every time I take to the pitch I want to get my Rating higher.
Cada vez que salto a la cancha busco aumentar mi valoración.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
I actually asked a professional football player in the end and "Valoracion" is the correct translation. However "cancha" is southamerican Spanish, in Europe we use "el campo".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estadísticas
JohnMcDove
3 +1valoración
Juan Gil
3ganar/sumar puntos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3puntuación
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratings
puntuación


Explanation:
Puntuación looks good to me. I wouldn't use "clasificación" because it implies there are different categories.... "rating", IMO, is more of a performance "score".

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratings
ganar/sumar puntos


Explanation:
Haría una traducción libre como: "Cada vez que salgo al campo/a la cancha intento ganar/sumar puntos".

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 495

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratings
valoración


Explanation:
Lo diría 'valoración'. Es como es percibido el jugador por el entrenador, sus compañeros, el público, y a futuro por equipos mas grandes.

Every time I take to the pitch I want to get my Rating higher.
Cada vez que salto a la cancha busco aumentar mi valoración.


Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually asked a professional football player in the end and "Valoracion" is the correct translation. However "cancha" is southamerican Spanish, in Europe we use "el campo".
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually asked a professional football player in the end and "Valoracion" is the correct translation. However "cancha" is southamerican Spanish, in Europe we use "el campo".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí, esa es la idea.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Beatriz, siempre tan gentil.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratings
estadísticas


Explanation:
... busco mejorar mis estadísticas.

Si se trata de "fútbol americano" o si se trata del fútbol (balonpié), o si se trata de basketbol, es común en la prensa escrita referirse a "las estadísticas" que colocan al jugador en un "ránking", en una tabla de valores.

Dependerá del país también, y del contexto.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-14 15:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la actualidad todos los equipos de fútbol se apoyan en cientos de datos y estadísticas para mejorar el rendimiento a sus jugadores en el terreno de juego. La información que se genera durante los entrenamientos puede ser utilizada de forma eficaz para los partidos gracias a la tecnología.

https://www.lainformacion.com/deporte/futbol/la-tecnologia-p...


"Habrá que seguir metiendo goles para mejorar la estadística".
https://as.com/futbol/2017/11/22/primera/1511363592_802679.h...

También se podría decir: ... mejorar las estadísticas de rendimiento (deportivo)

lo que ocurre en el terreno en tiempo real, clicar encima del jugador, ver estadísticas de rendimiento deportivo, de faltas, de penaltis y compararlas con la información de toda la temporada y también las medias",

http://www.lavanguardia.com/ciencia/cuerpo-humano/20150811/5...


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: También.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-)