roster

Spanish translation: plantel / plantilla

English term or phrase:roster
Spanish translation:plantel / plantilla
Entered by: scar999

07:21 Jun 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Short story
English term or phrase: roster
Most members of the Harlem Globetrotters have been African American men. Several of them also went on to play in the National Basketball Association, or NBA, which began in 1949. Among them were Wilt Chamberlain and Willie Gardner. In 1985, the Globetrotters signed a woman, Lynette Woodard, to the roster for the first time.
scar999
Mexico
plantel / plantilla
Explanation:
Plantel o plantilla, según el país de destino.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9plantel / plantilla
Monica Colangelo
5lista de personal
Maximo Wilhelm
4lista de jugadores
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3lista de efectivos del equipo
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lista de efectivos del equipo


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ijszW8vXEcKoUZGghJgK&q="efec...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/sports_fitne...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lista de personal


Explanation:
En economía es ´lista de integrantes del grupo neutral´, aunque independiente de los términos en economía, también puede ser ´lista de personal´.
Saludos.

Maximo Wilhelm
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plantel / plantilla


Explanation:
Plantel o plantilla, según el país de destino.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz :)

agree  MonicaZenari
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  Carlos Segura: Para España sería "plantilla".
2 hrs
  -> Claro, "Visca Barça", la mejor plantilla de España :)

agree  Teresita Giancola
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita.

agree  Phoenix III: plantilla
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phoenix III

agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel: Ok, viva El Real Madrid ;) @ Carlos Segura
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelita.

agree  JohnMcDove: Visca el Messi... ¡y Rojo! ;-) /./ Sin duda, el golazo de Messi, y el de Rojo, ¡¡son de antología!!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. Ya lo creo.

agree  Marina Menendez
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lista de jugadores


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish