KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sail high

Spanish translation: se situó a barlovento


17:49 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yacht racing
English term or phrase: sail high
Alinghi gained the favored committee boat end of the start line in race two and held onto the lead throughout. The Alinghi lead was 13 seconds at the first weather mark. On the first run, BMW ORACLE Racing was poised to close the gap, but Alinghi sailed high approaching the leeward mark and blocked them from gaining the inside advantage. The yachts rounded the mark with 8 seconds between them.
But after a fierce tacking duel up the second weather leg, Alinghi had solidified its lead and the race was essentially over. The final separation at the finish was 24 seconds.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:se situó a barlovento
Explanation:
No es ceñir como sugiere Pablo, puesto que están en una empopada. Se trata de situarse más a barlovento que el otro barco para intentar pasarlo, quitarle viento e impedirle pasar la baliza por dentro.

1. Decide if you want to sail high or low to the next mark.
2. Sail low when you can keep clean air and you will be inside at the jibe mark.
3. Sail high to try passing a competitor or blanketing his air and force him to sail lower than he wants.

Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cristóbal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se situó a barloventoCristóbal del Río Faura
4ciñó
Pablo Grosschmid
3se quedó cerca de la boya
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se quedó cerca de la boya


Explanation:
Estamos hablando otra vez de la empopada hacia la baliza de sotavento, entonces aquí no hay ceñida.
No entiendo bién lo que quieren decir con 'high' pero me imagino algo como 'cerca de la boya' ya que impiden a la otra embarcación de colarse por dentro. (táctica de la boya de sotavento....).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-06-23 19:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chile.pirat.org/DOCs%20publicos/ DOCs%20Tecnicos/Reglas%201.pdf
(muy instructivo, sobre tácticas en empopadas ref. tener que trasluchar o no).

Sin ver el recorrido de los barcos, no me hago una idea de como fue - habrán hecho un \'tacking downwind\' para hacer la manga (en este caso la empopada) lo más rápido posible. A lo mejor el Alinghi se quedó siempre a barlovento del BMW después de la última trasluchada.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciñó


Explanation:
ceñir = navegar de bolina, ajustando el rumbo lo más posible a barlovento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-23 19:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sail high = (high on the wind) = ceñir

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se situó a barlovento


Explanation:
No es ceñir como sugiere Pablo, puesto que están en una empopada. Se trata de situarse más a barlovento que el otro barco para intentar pasarlo, quitarle viento e impedirle pasar la baliza por dentro.

1. Decide if you want to sail high or low to the next mark.
2. Sail low when you can keep clean air and you will be inside at the jibe mark.
3. Sail high to try passing a competitor or blanketing his air and force him to sail lower than he wants.



Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Cristóbal