KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lower gearing

Spanish translation: en cambios bajos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower gearing
Spanish translation:en cambios bajos
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

20:10 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: lower gearing
...grass-track racing is like something from another era. Riders compete on track bikes with ***lower gearing*** and studded tyres, and in many ways the meetings resemble ordinary 'hard' track meetings, except that they take place on unbanked, rough and bumpy grass tracks.
xxxcsm
Spain
en cambios bajos
Explanation:
Cuando se usan cambios más bajos en la bicicleta, pedaleás más rápido y hacés menos esfuerzo. POr eso es que se usan más en terrenos irregulares y en subidas.

http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_i-l.html
"A low gear is one in which the pedals move rapidly compared to the speed of the wheels.
Low gears are achieved by using small chainwheels and large rear sprockets.
Low gears are used for climbing hills, or for starting up from a stop."

http://www.welcomeargentina.com/paseos/mountainbike_capilla_...
"Es importante que encuentres tu ritmo y que intentes mantenerlo. Recordá que para subir cuestas se debe mantener la bike de montaña en cambios bajos – puede ser en 2ª o 3ª - y para descender las mismas podes subir los cambios, de este modo obtendrás más tracción."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 20:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!! quise decir terrenos irregulares y bajadas!!
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en cambios bajos
Graciela Carlyle
5engranaje más bajo
ojinaga
4 +1a velocidades más bajas
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a velocidades más bajas


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a la velocidad que se selecciona para avanzar en la bicicleta debido al tipo de terreno

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Pienso lo mismo. ¡Saludos, Lorenia!
7 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en cambios bajos


Explanation:
Cuando se usan cambios más bajos en la bicicleta, pedaleás más rápido y hacés menos esfuerzo. POr eso es que se usan más en terrenos irregulares y en subidas.

http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_i-l.html
"A low gear is one in which the pedals move rapidly compared to the speed of the wheels.
Low gears are achieved by using small chainwheels and large rear sprockets.
Low gears are used for climbing hills, or for starting up from a stop."

http://www.welcomeargentina.com/paseos/mountainbike_capilla_...
"Es importante que encuentres tu ritmo y que intentes mantenerlo. Recordá que para subir cuestas se debe mantener la bike de montaña en cambios bajos – puede ser en 2ª o 3ª - y para descender las mismas podes subir los cambios, de este modo obtendrás más tracción."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 20:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!! quise decir terrenos irregulares y bajadas!!

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 mins
  -> gracias, Pablo :o)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Andre!

agree  xxxjomasaov
10 hrs
  -> thx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engranaje más bajo


Explanation:
Según:http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://f...

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12