KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

non wax floor

Spanish translation: piso no encerable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non wax floor
Spanish translation:piso no encerable
Entered by: Nelson Agelvis

19:23 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: non wax floor
I wrote Pisos no encerables, but maybe there's a specific name I can't find in Spanish!
Argentina28
Pisos No Encerables
Explanation:
efectivamente... no hay una traducción especifica que conozca, porque pisos NON-WAX hay muchos, los EMPLOMADOS, los ABRILLANTADOS, los de PARQUET, los CURADOS, etc. Para englobarlos todos, esta muy bien tu idea de "Pisos no encerables" ya que en español no conozco un término general, sino que utilizamos el nombre de cada tipo de piso por separado.
Selected response from:

Nelson Agelvis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pisos No Encerables
Nelson Agelvis
5pisos sin cera
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pisos sin cera


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pisos No Encerables


Explanation:
efectivamente... no hay una traducción especifica que conozca, porque pisos NON-WAX hay muchos, los EMPLOMADOS, los ABRILLANTADOS, los de PARQUET, los CURADOS, etc. Para englobarlos todos, esta muy bien tu idea de "Pisos no encerables" ya que en español no conozco un término general, sino que utilizamos el nombre de cada tipo de piso por separado.

Nelson Agelvis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish