KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Jet skiing

Spanish translation: montar la moto acuática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jet skiing
Spanish translation:montar la moto acuática
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:08 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports/ hobbies
English term or phrase: Jet skiing
What would be its spanish equivalent
Maika
montar la moto acuática
Explanation:
Oxford

jet ski n moto f acuática

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3montar la moto acuática
Michael Powers (PhD)
5actividades ... como jet-sky, práctica de jet-sky
Monica Nehr
4motorismo acuático
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jet skiing
montar la moto acuática


Explanation:
Oxford

jet ski n moto f acuática

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
33 mins

agree  Egmont
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet skiing
motorismo acuático


Explanation:
Como nombre genérico para un deporte ¿por qué no?

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jet skiing
actividades ... como jet-sky, práctica de jet-sky


Explanation:
no me gustan mucho estas traducciones de equipos o materiales, moto náutica, cuando en el día a día todos decimos jet-sky, windsurf, surf,
iría por la práctica o actividades de jet-sky
suerte en el trabajo

"... hacen del lugar un sitio único para el buceo deportivo y las actividades náuticas tales como windsurf, jet-sky, esquí acuático, buceo, etc..."


Monica Nehr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese