KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

football player

Spanish translation: Jugador profesional de fútbol americano


13:27 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: football player
nfl football player
aaron
Spanish translation:Jugador profesional de fútbol americano
Explanation:
"Profesional" sólo cuando se usan las siglas NFL
:) Saludos
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Jugador profesional de fútbol americano
Camara
5 +1jugador de fútbol americanoGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugador de fútbol americano


Explanation:


Saludos, again! #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Cornejo Fuster: totalmente de acuerdo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias César! #:))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Jugador profesional de fútbol americano


Explanation:
"Profesional" sólo cuando se usan las siglas NFL
:) Saludos

Camara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  Andrea Wells
9 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ester Vidal
24 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sheila Hardie
46 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ivan Sanchez: Also 'Rugby'...
1 hr
  -> Sorry Ivan, rugby is another kind of sport very popular as well.

agree  CCW: Para Iván: Rugby y American Football son dos deportes distintos
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Paola PCR: Concuerdo plenamente con CCW: Rugby y fútbol américano no es lo mismo. :-)
4 hrs
  -> :)