KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

large following (fans?) / away goals rule / in the return

Spanish translation: gran número (cantidad) de seguidores / regla de goles como visitante / en el partido de vuelta


02:46 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: large following (fans?) / away goals rule / in the return
This is a kind of soccer term, please explain in Spanish, English or Japanese. If you can I would like to understand clearly the sentense.

When the Greek team who have a large following in Cyprus, were winners on the away-goals rule after following a 1-1 result in Athens with a 2-2 draw in the return
Tomoko Aikawa
Spanish translation:gran número (cantidad) de seguidores / regla de goles como visitante / en el partido de vuelta
Explanation:
large following indeed refers to fans.
Away goals rule: this means each goal scored away (at the other team's 'home') counts as two
In the return means the second match; if the first match was played at home the second will be away and the other way round
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHISIMAS GRACIAS
entendi perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gran número (cantidad) de seguidores / regla de goles como visitante / en el partido de vuelta
Monica Colangelo
5see explanation
bigedsenior
5see explanation
Claudia Alvis
1muchos hinchas/ tiro libre/ de local
paula capodistrias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gran número (cantidad) de seguidores / regla de goles como visitante / en el partido de vuelta


Explanation:
large following indeed refers to fans.
Away goals rule: this means each goal scored away (at the other team's 'home') counts as two
In the return means the second match; if the first match was played at home the second will be away and the other way round

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
MUCHISIMAS GRACIAS
entendi perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jorge Punturere
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge ¡tanto tiempo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
muchos hinchas/ tiro libre/ de local


Explanation:
No entiendo muy bien que frases necesitas traducir.
large following fans= muchos hinchas (argentina)
away goals rule= tiro libre
in the return= local
I'm just kind of trying to guess though, cus I'm not sure i understand the context very well.

paula capodistrias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
large following=muchos fanaticos
away goals rule=una regla de la liga que cuenta los goles marcados en los sitios fuera.Cyprus) Es para determinar los puestos de campeonato.
in the return (match)= primero Atenas jugaba en Cyprus, luego Cyprus en Atenas. Este partido es el "return match"

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
LARGE FOLLOWING > numerosa hinchada, numerosos aficionados

You are right. This term is about the Greek team fans in Cyprus.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

away goals rule (noun) > regla del equipo fuera de casa

soccer tiebreaking rule: in soccer a ruling that when aggregate scores are level after teams have played each other at home and away, the team scoring more away goals is the winner

Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P)2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

in the return > partido de vuelta/la vuelta

cuando dos equipos se enfrentan en una competición, se juegan dos partidos por cada par, uno de ida y otro de vuelta. Esto, para que cada uno de los equipos juegue de local y de visitante.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish