KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

thin (golf)

Spanish translation: mal tiro / mal golpe / error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin (golf)
Spanish translation:mal tiro / mal golpe / error
Entered by: sym

13:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: thin (golf)
Context: tips on how to get a ball out of a bunker.
"The face should aim at your target, just as for a normal shot. This gives the club less loft than the usual open position for a standard SPLASH SHOT. It also takes bounce off your sand wedge, cutting down on your chances of a THIN."
Alenka Hall
mal tiro/ error
Explanation:
yo juego golf; reduciendo las posibilidades de hacer un mal tiro o de errar el objetivo, en este contexto se refiere al green y luego el hoyo.
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mal tiro/ errorsym
3(tiro) fino
Natalia Zudaire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tiro) fino


Explanation:
http://www.juegogolf.com/Instruccion/instruccion009.php

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: mal golpe "to hit it thin" golpear defectuosamente
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mal tiro/ error


Explanation:
yo juego golf; reduciendo las posibilidades de hacer un mal tiro o de errar el objetivo, en este contexto se refiere al green y luego el hoyo.

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!