KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

organized/unorganized leagues

Spanish translation: ligas organizadas / no organizadas


22:16 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: organized/unorganized leagues
talking about soccer
xxxCirera Marti
Spanish translation:ligas organizadas / no organizadas
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ligas organizadas / ligas informales
Xenia Wong
3oficiales / extra oficiales
Jo Mayr
3ligas/divisiones organizadas/desorganizadasSilvina Jover-Cirillo
3ligas organizadas / no organizadas
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligas organizadas / no organizadas


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligas/divisiones organizadas/desorganizadas


Explanation:
Depende a que pais esta apuntado el texto.
En Europa, usualmente, se habla de Ligas. En A. del Sur, de Divisiones. Pero puedes encontrar ambas expresiones en ambos lugares.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligas organizadas / ligas informales


Explanation:
sug.,

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Ungredda: de acuerdo, informal en este caso es el antónimo de organizada.
20 mins
  -> Nelson, muchas gracias...........xen

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo.........xen

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficiales / extra oficiales


Explanation:
me imagino algo así

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8