KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Surveying

benchmark wave

Spanish translation: tendencia de referencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark wave
Spanish translation:tendencia de referencia
Entered by: Eugenia Ibarrola

14:35 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / questionnaires, products, customer, age group, opinions
English term or phrase: benchmark wave
This is a survey about the products of a brand of candies. The term appears only in the title of the questionnaire, so this is the only context I have:

Hispanic Brand Tracker (Benchmark Wave) Questionnaire Last Revised 03/23/07

I know that "benchmark" can be translated as "punto/marca de referencia", etc. but the point is that I can't find it together with the term "wave".
Any suggestion?

Many thanks!
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
tendencia de referencia
Explanation:
marketing terminology
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Ésa palabra era exactamente lo que buscaba... ¡muchas gracias, Enrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendencia de referenciaEnrique Huber
4movimiento/oleada de referencias
Lydia De Jorge
4racha/serie de referencia
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racha/serie de referencia


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento/oleada de referencias


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendencia de referencia


Explanation:
marketing terminology

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ésa palabra era exactamente lo que buscaba... ¡muchas gracias, Enrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr