built-up areas

Spanish translation: áreas/zonas urbanas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built-up areas
Spanish translation:áreas/zonas urbanas
Entered by: SandraV

21:20 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / Survey
English term or phrase: built-up areas
6. Read or look at monthly magazines? For example ELLE, GQ, Vuelo, QUO
7. Spend time travelling in built-up areas or shopping centres?
8. Go to the cinema?
SandraV
Mexico
áreas/zonas urbanas
Explanation:
Another option. that´s how we say it in Mexico
Selected response from:

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Grading comment
Efectivamente, es como se dice en México. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zonas urbanizadas/construidas
David Russi
5áreas/zonas urbanas
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4áreas/zonas edilicias
nahuelhuapi
4zona edificadas
Washington Molina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zonas urbanizadas/construidas


Explanation:
zonas urbanizadas/construidas

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
6 mins

agree  Bárbara Oliver
24 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áreas/zonas urbanas


Explanation:
Another option. that´s how we say it in Mexico

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Efectivamente, es como se dice en México. Muchas gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona edificadas


Explanation:
only buildings areas

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas/zonas edilicias


Explanation:
Así también se llaman

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search