KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Surveying

Dropouts

Spanish translation: falla de señal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dropout
Spanish translation:falla de señal
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

12:23 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: Dropouts
Gracias de antemano. Se trata de un sistema aerotransportado para levantamientos...

22.2 Dropouts and surface intensities
The reflectivity of the surface affects the strength of the laser return, and may cause dropouts even when the
xxx system is functioning correctly. Dropouts are usually caused by low-intensity surfaces. However,
dropouts can also occur under the following conditions:
By contrast, highly reflective surfaces produce higher-intensity return signals that may saturate the receiver.
Some sample intensities are:
When the laser swath
crosses water
Dropouts expected, because the water reflects a portion of the
laser pulses away from the aircraft
Wide beam divergence Dropouts may occur, if this mode spreads out the available
laser energy over too wide an area
Increase in collection altitude
Dropouts may occur, if the reduced energy return is too weak
to be detected
Lida Garcia
Peru
fallas de señal (que derivan en el apague de una parte de la pantalla de visualización)
Explanation:
ocurren por ejemplo cuando la señal no se puede interpretar correctamente o es demasiado débil, según los contextos que citas

Referencia:
http://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="el a...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
graciasw
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pérdidaCarlos Segura
3fallas de señal (que derivan en el apague de una parte de la pantalla de visualización)Bubo Coromandus
3descolgamientos
schevallier


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropouts
descolgamientos


Explanation:
[PDF] Lenguaje y Comunicación 6° Básico -
“El descenso forzoso de un avión Jet Blue concluyó ayer con éxito en el aeropuerto de ... descolgamiento artimaña marcharse maestría declinación práctica ...
>www.educarchile.cl/.../Unidad_13_6Basico_Leo_comprendo_y_ap...

:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropouts
fallas de señal (que derivan en el apague de una parte de la pantalla de visualización)


Explanation:
ocurren por ejemplo cuando la señal no se puede interpretar correctamente o es demasiado débil, según los contextos que citas

Referencia:
http://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="el a...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
graciasw

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropout
pérdida


Explanation:
Pueden ser pérdidas, interrupciones o aberraciones de señales - en el texto se explican las causas particulares.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish