KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Surveying

in-air attitude

Spanish translation: posición normal de vuelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-air attitude
Spanish translation:posición normal de vuelo
Entered by: Rafael Bordabehere

13:46 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: in-air attitude
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Survey setup
1. Position the aircraft in its in-air attitude. Using a plumb bob, transfer the center line of the aircraft to the
ground at both the nose and tail using a felt-tipped marker (Figure 18). Measure the distance between
these two points with a measurement tape, and record to compare with the spreadsheet calculated value.
Lida Garcia
Peru
posición normal de vuelo
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3posición normal de vuelo
Rafael Bordabehere
3 +1actitud de vuelo normal
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posición normal de vuelo


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs

agree  Susana Jeronimo
4 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actitud de vuelo normal


Explanation:
Attitude cuando se habla de aeronaves es traducida extensamente como "actitud".

Actitud del avión. Este término se refiere a la orientación o referencia angular de los ejes longitudinal y transversal del avión con respecto al horizonte, y se especifica en términos de: posición de morro (pitch) y posición de las alas (bank); p.ejemplo: el avión esta volando con 5º de morro arriba y 15º de alabeo a la izquierda.
http://www.manualvuelo.com/PBV/PBV13.html

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Victoria, feliz día