KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fork lift upgrades

Spanish translation: See explanation


21:44 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fork lift upgrades
The Power of Macroprocessing:
New Deployment Strategy:
1. PROPRIETARY:
-One Size Fits All
-Centralized
-Monolithic
-Years to Deploy
-Fork Lift Upgrades
2. OPEN STANDARDS-BASED:
-Customized
-Distributed
-Modular
-Weeks to Deploy
-Incremental Growth
buceo
Spanish translation:See explanation
Explanation:
(Just a contextual idea).
This seems to have nothing to do with real-world fork lifts. I'm not a specialist, but I think this is about software.The words "macroprocessing", "proprietary/open standards-based", etc.etc. suggest that.
For me, "fork lift" refers, in figurative language, to some feature of the software "upgrades" (actualizaciones) .
A possible equivalent: "actualizaciones robustas".
HTH.

Ref.: experience.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See explanation
Raúl Waldman
4 -1mejoras de/en los elevadores de cargaGreencayman
3 -1actualizaciones (de los cursos) para carretillas elevadoras
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
actualizaciones (de los cursos) para carretillas elevadoras


Explanation:
Hola,

Creo que se refieren a que cada tanto ofrecen un curso para mantener a los empleados al día en el uso de las carretillas.

Mira en el sitio Web:
http://www.usc.state.ut.us/TRNG/descrip.html
donde hablan de 'Fork Lift Instructor Upgrade This one day program is designed exclusively for the
Ives & Associates certified Lift Truck Instructor who is looking to keep up'

y el sitio Web http://www.activeforkliftservice.com.au/about.htm

en donde se refieren a lo mismo.

La palabra 'deploy' generalmente se emplea para militares y empleados.

¡Suerte!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raúl Waldman: Please see my answer.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mejoras de/en los elevadores de carga


Explanation:
Tecnologicas, supongo!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raúl Waldman: Please see my answer.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
(Just a contextual idea).
This seems to have nothing to do with real-world fork lifts. I'm not a specialist, but I think this is about software.The words "macroprocessing", "proprietary/open standards-based", etc.etc. suggest that.
For me, "fork lift" refers, in figurative language, to some feature of the software "upgrades" (actualizaciones) .
A possible equivalent: "actualizaciones robustas".
HTH.

Ref.: experience.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420