KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

seizing-up

Spanish translation: bloqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizing-up
Spanish translation:bloqueo

03:54 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seizing-up
If you are well prepared, you don’t need to worry when something goes wrong
If your computer system is damaged, as long as you have back-up files you don’t need to worry about re-installing the system or about losing data. With its powerful back-up functions and easy-to-use recovery technology, System Saver ensures that your computer is well prepared, and able to cope with system damage, file loss, virus infection, seizing-up etc
mff
bloqueo
Explanation:
Cuando un ordenador se para, se bloquea y debemos arrancarlo de nuevo (cosa bastante habitual, por cierto)

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agarrotamientoGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1bloqueo
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloqueo


Explanation:
Cuando un ordenador se para, se bloquea y debemos arrancarlo de nuevo (cosa bastante habitual, por cierto)

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
3 mins
  -> La verdad es que cuando se bloquea, se agarrota, se muere...y nos mata :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrotamiento


Explanation:
Hi!

agarrotamiento = seizing up




    Reference: http://www.abavagada.com/dictions/dictseaa.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Un agarrotamiento psicoemocional es lo que tengo yo ahorita! ]:^)
2 mins
  -> #:( - *********