KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

peer-to-peer network environment

Spanish translation: ambiente de redes interpares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer-to-peer network environment
Spanish translation:ambiente de redes interpares

04:54 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: peer-to-peer network environment
Product features:
 Network server is not required, can be installed under peer-to-peer network environment
 Real-time simultaneous broadcasting and remote control
 One set of host control computer can monitor 16 sets of computer displays simultaneously
 Powerful network management tool
 TCP/IP communication protocol applicable to all types of local area network environments
 Synchronous audio and video, MPEG image can reach 30 images/sec
 Supports cross software/hardware routers
 Modular design for adding other function modules
mff
entorno de redes interpares
Explanation:
Como en la referencia aqui abajo:

"se describe brevemente el entorno técnico y organizativo en que ... de trabajo en redes
interpares. Con el fin de ... sus propias plataformas de red. En los últimos ...
www.lsi.upc.es/~cquer/esd210/locDades/loc.html - 48k"

espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peer-to-peerpeterver
4entorno de redes interparesJH Trads
4entorno de red peer to peer
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorno de red peer to peer


Explanation:
Se usa el mismo término.

"Configurando una Red Peer to Peer

El hardware que necesitaras

1. Dos computadoras
2. Adaptadores de red, uno para cada computadora.
3. Si tienes adaptadores tipo T, y sólo tienes dos computadoras, puedes conectar una computadora directamente a la otra. Pero necesitarás modificar el cable de conexión , conectando los pines: 1--3, 2--6, 3--1, 6--2, y los 4,5,7 y 8 no se usarán. " etc. etc.


Todas las explicaciones en la página citada


    Reference: http://www.lacompu.com/soporte/hardware/red/redes/index.php3
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorno de redes interpares


Explanation:
Como en la referencia aqui abajo:

"se describe brevemente el entorno técnico y organizativo en que ... de trabajo en redes
interpares. Con el fin de ... sus propias plataformas de red. En los últimos ...
www.lsi.upc.es/~cquer/esd210/locDades/loc.html - 48k"

espero te ayude


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peer-to-peer


Explanation:
peer-to-peer technology is so recent I can't imagine there would be an equivalent already in Spanish - I would stick with the english as suggested in first translation!

(entorno que permite comparticion de ficheros
intercambio de archivos)

peterver