KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

back on line

Spanish translation: vuelva a funcionar


07:55 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back on line
The detector heaters will turn off, increasing the time required to get the FSA back on line.

Vuelva a funcionar? Vuelva a estar activo? Se reactive?
Geraldine
Spanish translation:vuelva a funcionar
Explanation:
Seria mejor poner ' vuelva funcionar' pues esta frase inluye tanto ' estar activo/a como ' se reactive'. Asi se evita el conflicto de ideas.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vuelva a funcionarTelesforo Fernandez
4se reactive
Maria Karra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelva a funcionar


Explanation:
Seria mejor poner ' vuelva funcionar' pues esta frase inluye tanto ' estar activo/a como ' se reactive'. Asi se evita el conflicto de ideas.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se reactive


Explanation:
In this sentence, "back on line" means that the detector heaters start supplying heat again, after we start feeding them with current. So I don't really like "vuelva a funcionar", because it's not that they were not functioning; they were just not activated.


    Electrical engineer background
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155