KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

AC input power

Spanish translation: fuente de corriente alterna


08:57 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AC input power
Turn OFF the AC input power to the Electrical Enclosure
Geraldine
Spanish translation:fuente de corriente alterna
Explanation:
"Apague la fuente de corriente alterna conectada a..."


Power is a tricky word to translate into Spanish because it can have many meanings depending on the context. In this case, I believe "fuente" is the best and shortest way to translate "input power"

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Hsing-Yi Simon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desconecte la fuente de corriente (electrica) alterna
Dito
4fuente de corriente alternaHsing-Yi Simon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuente de corriente alterna


Explanation:
"Apague la fuente de corriente alterna conectada a..."


Power is a tricky word to translate into Spanish because it can have many meanings depending on the context. In this case, I believe "fuente" is the best and shortest way to translate "input power"

Hope this helps

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desconecte la fuente de corriente (electrica) alterna


Explanation:
AC - alternate electrical power
Apague/Desconecte la fuente de corriente alterna

see some uses:
LA TRANSFORMACION DE CORRIENTE ALTERNA EN CORRIENTE ...
www.dagostini.it/patclass/Electricity/H0
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94